Untitled Document

© & TM 2004 - 2017 Startheria LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Designed By: Nanci Nickelson
Powered by Star Dust

Startheria LLC Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 19, 2011

This Privacy Policy covers use of information collected by Startheria LLC.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information entrusted to us on the startheria.com website. We ensure that our Privacy Policy and our information practices adhere to the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. Startheria LLC provides you with this Privacy Policy that describes the information practices of the The Magical World of Startheria website (www.startheria.com), including how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

1.The Information We Collect

As described in this Privacy Policy, we directly collect from parents and also child users during our initial registration process a parent's email address, the child's account name, and the child's password. When a Startheria child registrant acquires a paid membership or enters our talent search, we may collect additional personally identifiable information ("PII") from the registrant's parent. The types of PII that may be collected at that time include the parent's full name, email address, and credit card billing information including mailing address. The Startheria website does not condition a child's participation in an online activity on the child providing more personal information than is reasonably necessary for that activity.

Our Startheria website requires child users to provide a parent's valid email address in order to register on the website to participate in the virtual world, play games, enter our talent search and view content. We use the parent's email address to send the parent a message that can be used to activate the Startheria account, to notify the parent about our privacy practices, to send the parent communications either about the parent's and child's Startheria accounts or about features of our website, to send the parent periodic newsletters about Startheria, and for the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This email address is correlated with the account user name. With the parent's prior permission, we also may use this email address to send the parent promotional messages regarding The Magical World of Startheria products and services. The parent may revoke their permission at any time by contacting customer support at info@startheria.com and may unsubscribe from promotional email communications from Startheria LLC on unsubscribe links in those emails.

We may also request a user name and email address when a user submits a form through the "Contact Us" portion of the Startheria website so that we may respond to the inquiry. We collect the e-mail address for the sole purpose of responding directly on a one-time basis to a specific inquiry.

For some of our online activities - such as polls, surveys, games or contests - we may ask users to provide information that is not personally identifiable, such as country of residence or child's first name and age. We also enable users to chat online through our website, but we take measures so that users cannot communicate personal information through this chat function. These measures include filters and occasional live moderation. Nonetheless, if you use the chat function within this website and disclose personally identifiable information, you should be aware that such information could be read, collected or used by other users. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit through the chat function. Finally, we may offer blogs or other Public Forums (as defined in the Terms of Use governing the website (the "Terms of Use")), as well as other features in which you may provide us with Submissions (as defined in the Terms of Use), but we take measures, including live moderation, so that users cannot communicate personal information through these Public Forums. If you use a Public Forum on this website, and disclose personally identifiable information, you should be aware that such information could be read, collected or used by other users. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these Public Forums.

Additionally, when visitors come to our site, we may passively collect certain non-personally identifiable computer information, such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the user's IP Address, the web browser (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer) being used, the frequency with which guests visit various parts of our sites, and information regarding the Internet service provider, in order to make our sites more interesting and useful to you and for various purposes related to our business. We or one of our contractors on our behalf may collect this non-personally identifiable information through the use of software technologies such as unique identifiers or "cookies." Cookies are small text files that we place in visitors' computer browsers to store their preferences. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Firefox or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your Web experience smoother, and some of our services may not function properly. Finally, we collect financial information as set out in Section 5 of this Privacy Policy. We do not use this financial information for any purpose other than processing payments to Startheria. The financial information that you enter to purchase a membership is not stored by Startheria, but, instead, is retained by our payments processing vendor for the purpose of processing credit card payments made to Startheria. If personal information is not provided to us, then Startheria may not agree to Startheria membership and may not be able to provide access to certain content and functionality on the Startheria website, or to provide other information, products or services which may be requested.

2.How We Use, Disclose, and Store the Information We Collect

In addition to the purposes described in Section 1, we may actively collect and use email addresses and user names to track usage and to ensure users are following the site's Terms of Use. In addition, we may use an email address and user name to ban a user temporarily or permanently from the Startheria website if that user engages in inappropriate conduct on the site. We may also use email addresses and user names to enable parents to review PII that the children have submitted to the Startheria website and to provide notification regarding the site, such as any future amendments to this Privacy Policy. We also may use information in the aggregate to analyze site usage, as well as to offer products, programs, or services. We may disclose information where we are required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena, or where we disclose information to service providers or other group companies who provide support for the operations of our website and who do not use or disclose the information for any other purpose. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we also may disclose PII in response to a law enforcement agency's or other public agency's (including schools or children services) request or if we feel that such disclosure may prevent the instigation of a crime, facilitate an investigation related to public safety or protect the safety of a child using our website, protect the security or integrity of our website, or enable us to take precautions against liability. If we sell all or part of our business or make a sale or transfer of our assets or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, we may transfer PII to a third party as part of that transaction, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

3.Collection of Information for Third-Party Sites and Sponsors

We do not allow third-party companies to solicit or advertise to our users. Our intention is to keep Startheria free from any of this sort of direct advertising.

4.Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online.

5.Financial Information

As noted in Section 1, if you decide to purchase a membership, the parent's full name, email address, credit card billing information including mailing address will be required at the time of purchase. That information is not stored by Startheria, and, instead, is collected and stored by our payments processing vendor for the purpose of processing payments made to Startheria. That information is safeguarded with appropriate security, and it will not be used for other purposes. Furthermore, our payments processing vendor has agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the personal and financial information it obtains from the Startheria website, and only to use this information on our behalf.

6.Access to Information, and Objection to Information Collection and Retention

Please contact us as provided in Section 7 if you would like to access the PII that we have collected online from you or your child, correct factual errors in such information, request to have this information deleted, or request that we no longer collect or maintain such information. Please be sure to include your email address and a telephone number where we can reach you. To protect you and your child's privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information that we collect and maintain about you or your child.

7.Contact Us

If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail with your questions or comments to info@startheria.com or write us: Startheria 1040 Mandalay Beach Road Mandalay Shores, California 93035 You may also telephone us at +1-805-302-5219. (If you are not 18 years of age or older, you must have your parent or guardian's permission to call this number.) Please be assured that any personal information that you provide in communications to the above e-mail and postal mail addresses and telephone numbers will not be used to send you promotional materials, unless you so request.

8.A Final Note to Parents

The Internet offers a world of opportunity for children. Your guidance and involvement are essential to help ensure that children have a safe and rewarding online experience. Your efforts to instill responsible information practices will help steer your children to age-appropriate sites and will go a long way toward ensuring that your children have enriching experiences online.

9.Effective Date

The privacy policy set out above is effective as of October 19, 2011, and applies to all information previously obtained by Startheria. We reserve the right to change the privacy policy at our sole discretion. Startheria users will be informed of any such change by us posting a new privacy policy on the Startheria website and the effective date of any change of privacy policy will be clearly marked. As required by law, we will not use PII in ways that are materially different from the ones described in this Privacy Policy without also providing notification of such practices and obtaining consent to any such different uses. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Member Profile' page.